2021 Australian Gymnastics Championships Wrap-up

  
                                                                                                  Asha - AER Level 6 Senior                                                         Tash (Coach), Kyan TUM L7, Josh TUM L7 & Emma (Physio) 

Gymnastics SA congratulates all South Australian athletes, coaches, judges, volunteers, and support crews who attended the 2021 Australian Gymnastics Championships in May 2021.

South Australia had over 150 athletes and officials represent the state in Aerobic, Men’s Artistic, Rhythmic, Trampoline and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics. It was great to see so many athletes from South Australia head over to the Gold Coast to compete on the national stage, after a rollercoaster of 2020.

Our athletes are a true inspiration for us all. As a team we achieved massive success at these Championships with numerous podium finishes and personal best achievements. A special congratulations to Claire Arthur, Clay Mason Stephens and Jesse Moore who represented Australia at the Continental Championships, doing SA very proud!

Everyone should be very proud of how they represented South Australia!

  
 Danielle, Mae-Shuen, Catherine, Victoria, Sophia - RG Senior INT Group     Lachie, Nick, Jesse, Chris, Clay & Charlie - MAG Senior INT & L9 Under    Phillipa, Tahlia, Emma, Samara, Breanna, Dana Ivy, Imogen - WAG L8 Team

Medal Winners:

GOLD

Aerobic Gymnastics

Asha – Level 6 Senior

Kamila – Level 8 Senior

Molly, Olivia T & Poppy – Age Group 1 Trio

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

Chris – Senior International – Pommel Horse

Tyson S – Level 8 Open – Rings

Trampoline Gymnastics

Abbie, Claire, Rebekah & Olivia E – Trampoline Senior International Team Final

Georgia – Tumbling Senior International

Isaac – Trampoline Junior International U22

Josh - Tumbling Level 7

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Emily – WAG Level 9 Open – Vault

 

SILVER

Aerobic Gymnastics

Annalise – Level 8 Intermediate

Kate – Level 8 Senior

Skyler – Level 6 Junior

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

Charlie – Level 9 Under 17 – Rings

Chris, Clay, Jesse & Nick – Senior International Team

Chris – Senior International – Vault

Jesse – Senior International – All-Around

Jesse – Senior International – Floor, Parallel Bars

Tyson S – Level 8 Open – All-Around

Kyan – Level 7 Open – Vault

Tom – Level 7 Open - Pommel Horse

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Catherine, Danielle, Mae-Shuen, Sophia, Victoria - Rhythmic – Senior International Group (both Apparatus & All-Around)

Rhiannon – Level 10 Ball

Trampoline Gymnastics

Charlie - Trampoline Level 5

Ella - Tumbling Level 6

Georgia, Kiara, Lillian & Sophie C – Tumbling Senior International Team Final

Kyan - Tumbling Level 7

Luciana - Tumbling Youth International U15

Sophie C - Tumbling Junior International U22 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Akira – WAG Level 10 (14-16 age) - Beam

Sienna – WAG Future INT - Vault, Beam, Floor, All-Around)

 

BRONZE

Aerobic Gymnastics

Annalise, Cassie, Olivia H - Aerobics - Aerodance Intermediate Trio

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

Clay – Senior International - Horizontal Bar

Jesse – Continental Championships – All-Around

Tyson S – Level 8 Open - Parallel Bars

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Ashleigh, Brittany, Danielle, Rhiannon - Rhythmic - L10 Team

Trampoline Gymnastics

Abbie - Trampoline Senior International

Isaac - Trampoline Level 6

Kiara - Tumbling Senior International 

Ruby K - Trampoline Youth International U15

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Sienna – WAG Future INT - Uneven Bars

 

Gymnastics Australia Awards:

TRP Senior Female Gymnast of the Year – Claire Arthur

RG Australian Levels Gymnast of the Year – Catherine Lyndon

RG Australian Levels Coach of the Year – Chelsea White

MAG Junior International Gymnast of the Year – Jesse Moore

Gymnastics Australia Board Athlete Award of Distinction – Georgia Beddall