2022 Australian Gymnastics Championships – Week 1

Australia’s best gymnasts vying for the title of National Champion!

Week 1 Wrap Up

Congratulations to all athletes and officials who represented South Australia in Aerobics, Rhythmic and Trampoline Gymnastics during week 1 of the Australian Gymnastics Championships (AGC), you looked phenomenal!

SA was well represented during week 1 with 67 athletes, 17 officials and a wonderful support crew of families and friends.

Blake Gaudry was officially recognised by Gymnastics Australia for his achievements and retirement from Trampoline Gymnastics. Blake is a great supporter of our trampoline community, and it was a wonderful acknowledgement.  

We would also like to say a BIG thank you to all parent volunteers who assisted at the event, and thank you also to our physios, Ben and Emma, who did an amazing job!

The team achieved great success, with numerous national champions, podium finishes and personal best achievements:


TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

Junior U17 TUM Female:

GOLD - Lilli – Australian National Champion

SILVER - Ella

 

Senior SYN Female:

GOLD - Abbie & Claire – Australian National Champions

 

Junior U22 TUM:

SILVER – Emmeline

 

Senior TRP:

GOLD – Abbie – Australian National Champion

SILVER - Claire

 

Junior U22 TRP:

BRONZE – Bek

 

Senior TUM:

BRONZE – Georgia

 

Youth U15 TRP:

GOLD - Ruby – Australian National Champion

 

Junior U17 TRP:

SILVER - Olivia

 

WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE TEAM:

GOLD – Ruby, Rebekah, Claire, Abbie - Australian National Champions

 

WOMEN’S TUMBLING TEAM

BRONZE - Lillian, Emmeline, Kiara, Georgia  

 

Level 6 TRP:

GOLD - Isaac – Australian National Champion

 

Level 6 TRP:

GOLD - Rosie – Australian National Champion

SILVER - Ruby

 

Level 5 DMT:

BRONZE - Edan

 

Level 6 SYN:

GOLD - Isaac/Zac – Australian National Champions

 

Level 6 SYN:

GOLD - Ruby/Rosie – Australian National Champions

 

Level 5 SYN:

SILVER - Giselle/Mya

 

Level 7 TUM

SILVER - Josh

Level 5 TRP:

SILVER - Giselle


Level 5 TUM:

SILVER - Layka

 

AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

Aerodance Intermediate Individual:

SILVER - Skyler

 

Aerodance Senior Individual:

SILVER - Kate

 

Aerobic Gymnastics Level 9 Individual:

GOLD - Madeline – Australian National Champion

 

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Rhythmic Pre-Junior Ball:

BRONZE - Ekaterina