2022 Gymnastics SA Annual Awards Finalists 

Gymnastics SA is pleased to announce the 2022 Gymnastics South Australia Awards Finalists.

The Gymnastics SA Awards recognise and reward the outstanding contributions of our affiliated clubs, athletes, participants, judges, coaches, and volunteers in the gymnastics community throughout 2022.

Athlete Awards

AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Aerobics Gymnastics Senior Elite Athlete of the Year 
Sophie King
Poppy McGregor

2022 Aerobics Gymnastics Junior Elite Athlete of the Year 
Sienna Morley
Stella Loset

2022 Aerobics Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year 
Maddy Williams
Kate Donovan
Annalise Wilden

2022 Aerobics Gymnastics Aerodance Athlete of the Year 
Kate Donovan
Skyler Gwatking
Olivia Hooper

GYMNASTICS FOR ALL

2022 Gymnastics for All Active Participation Award
Inner North East Adelaide YMCA
Beyond Gymnastics Academy
Morphett Vale Youth Club

MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Senior Elite Athlete of the Year
Jesse Moore
Clay Stephens

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Junior Elite Athlete of the Year
Lachie Davis
Nate Massey

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year
Hayden Coombe
Trystan Haigh
Kyan de Koning

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Rhythmic Gymnastics Elite Athlete of the Year
Catherine Lyndon

2022 Rhythmic Gymnastics Levels Athlete of the Year
Zara Spargo
Natasha Hennig
Isabel Macpherson

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Abbie Watts
Georgia Beddall
Kiara Hutchinson

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Youth/Junior Male Athlete of the Year
Cameron Tidd
Josh Rocca
Zac Capogreco

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Youth/Junior Female Athlete of the Year
Olivia Eakin
Ella Copeland
Lillian Giustozzi

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Levels Male Athlete of the Year
Edan Elliot
Isaac Afonso
Lachlan Afonso

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Levels Female Athlete of the Year
Rosie Coleman
Layka Mills
Gisele Grims

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Women's Artistic Gymnastics Junior Elite Athlete of the Year
Sienna Nesci

2022 Women's Artistic Gymnastic Levels Athlete of the Year
Jasmyn Wright
Phillipa Alker
Breanna Trehearne

 

Gymsport Awards

AEROBIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Aerobic Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Emma Brennan
Sophie King
Kate Donovan

2022 Aerobic Gymnastics Judge of the Year
Carly Fitzgerald
Kate Donovan
Madeline Williams

2022 Aerobic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year
Carly Constable
Emma Murray
Mariana Thomson

GYMNASTICS FOR ALL

2022 Gymnastics for All Coach of the Year
Amanda Rodden
Cameron Egger
Lisa Henderson
Mikaela Brader
Jo Davidson

2022 Gymnastics for All Volunteer of the Year
Karen Bradley
Ruby Henry
Persia Janzen
Trudy Surman

2022 KinderGym Leader of the Year
Kirsty Misan
Toni Hayles
Angelea Harpas
Kerryl Ey
Carol Alford

2022 KinderGym Program of the Year
Little Leapers KinderGym
Prospect & Enfield KinderGym
Riverland Gymnastics Academy
Tea Tree Gully Gymsports
Blackwood Gymsports

MEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Guennadi Rybine
Tyson West
Yu Bo

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Judge of the Year
Kalimna Roe-Simons
Steven Faehr
Paul Szyjko

2022 Men's Artistic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year
Amy Sobels
Nicky Walker
Peter Tyler

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Ksenia Leonova
Tanya Gibson
Teresa Evans
Chelsea White

2022 Rhythmic Gymnastics Judge of the Year
Jenna Gibson
Lisa Du
Tanya Gibson

2022 Rhythmic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year
Barbara Lyndon
Kara Foubert
Tanya Gibson

TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Jennifer Allison
Viktor Zhuravlev
Jessica Raymond

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Judge of the Year
Jennifer Allison
Megan Murphy
Sophie Cole

2022 Trampoline Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year
Phil Tidd
Tamara Thomson
Gergana Goranova

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

2022 Women's Artistic Gymnastics Coach of the Year
Carleen Hough
Carly Fulford
Kelly Wauchope
Manel Offord

2022 Women's Artistic Gymnastics Judge of the Year
Kim Spares
Lisien Loan
Meryl Davidson

2022 Women's Artistic Gymnastics Volunteer of the Year
Eric Kneale
Gail Veinberg
Kate Howard

Excellence Awards

2022 Small Club of the Year
Torrens Valley Community KinderGym
AEROkids Australia
Gawler Gymnastics Club
Adelaide Tumbling Club

2022 Medium Club of the Year
Eyre Gymnastics Club
Payneham Youth Centre Cooee Club
Inner North East Adelaide YMCA
Blackwood Gymsports

2022 Large Club of the Year
Hub Gymnastics Club
Koorana Gymnastics Club
Henley & Grange Youth Club
Tea Tree Gully Gymsports

2022 Inclusive Initiative of the Year
Murraylands Gymnastics Club
YMCA Gymnastics Glengowrie
CircoBats

2022 Positive Coaching Award
Adam Gibson
Kylie Thomas
Melissa Maywald
Phoebe Surman
Persia Janzen

2022 Club Volunteer of the Year
Jess Fraser
Marie Moran
Shavawn Putman
Vashti Janzen
Trudy Surman

 

 

Affiliated Clubs are invited to vote on the Gymsport and Excellence Awards – voting closes Friday, 16 December 2022. VOTE HERE  

 

Winners will be announced at the 2022 Gymnastics SA Annual Awards, Saturday, 11 February at the Stamford Grand Adelaide.

Early Bird Tickets $90 each or $850 per table of 10. Early Bird offer ends 20 December.

BOOK NOW